Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Friday 17 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1956
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itsmo/Veracruz, VR -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esc 201
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area. Intense fire occured. Pilot S.Ten José Garduño Velarde. Esc 201. WWII type.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 21 August 1956, p12
El Informador 18 August 1956, p15
El Siglo de Torreón 18 AUG 1956, p1