| Date: | Tuesday 18 December 2012 |
| Time: | 82:60 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CEML |
| MSN: | 8260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private airstrip near Warrington, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip near Warrington, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip near Warrington, Cheshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/12/2012 due to a wire strike during landing, at a private airstrip near Warrington, Cheshire, According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The flexwing microlight took off at about 1300 hrs for a local flight. The weather was fine, with calm wind,
no low cloud, and visibility between 5 and 10 km. On returning to the airstrip, the pilot elected to carry out a glide approach for a landing in an easterly direction.
The area being used for takeoff and landing on this occasion was not the usual strip, which was rather damp, but an adjacent prepared field which allowed a predominantly east-west takeoff and landing. The pilot was aware that power lines crossed the approach when landing in an easterly direction.
He saw these whilst on the approach and successfully avoided them. However, he was unaware that a second set of power lines also crossed near to the start of the landing area, beyond the first set when viewed from the approach. With his attention moving to focus further up the landing area in preparation for the touchdown, the pilot did not see the second set of power lines.
As he was about to start his landing flare, the microlight struck them The microlight pitched sharply upwards before dropping back to the ground. Although it was extensively damaged, the engine was still running at idle. The pilot shut it down and made the microlight safe before vacating, which was made difficult by his injuries.
The microlight had struck a set of three power lines, one of which was severed, while the other two remained intact (and still live) but tangled with the microlight. Power to nearby premises was interrupted while the energy distribution company carried out the necessary repairs. The pilot later attended hospital and, in addition to cuts and bruises, was found to have sustained several broken ribs".
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to wing spar and fabric, fuselage pod, propeller and landing gear. All of which was enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-CEML was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 12/4/2013
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/12/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4b840f0b61346000573/Pegasus_Quik__G-CEML_5-2013.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.bmaa.org/files/accident_report_summary_04-2012_web.pdf 