Accident Auster AOP.6 VF520, Saturday 1 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:664 Sqn/1969 (Reserve) AOP Flt RAF
Registration: VF520
MSN: 2289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ingoldmells, 3 miles north of Skegness, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skegness Airfield, Skegness, Lincolnshire (EGNI)
Destination airport:Skegness Airfield, Skegness, Lincolnshire (EGNI)
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 VF520, 664 Squadron/1969 (Reserve) AOP Flt RAF: Delivered 13/11/1946. Written off (destroyed) 1/8/1953: The aircraft took off from Skegness Airport, Skegness, Lincolnshire for an 'air experience flight' and 'demonstation flying' sortie. The Auster completed only part of the circuit, before entering a steep turn to the right.

The Auster then flicked to the left, and dived into the ground. The cause of the crash was attributed to the aircraft stalling, with not enough alttiude to initiate a recovery. Both crew were killed

Crew of Auster VF520:
2nd Lieutenant (411846) Allan Robin BLACK (Army) - killed in service 1/8/1953
Captain (389914) George William CUMMINGS (Army) - killed in service 1/8/1953

The reported crash location of Ingoldmells is a coastal village, civil parish and resort in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the A52, and 3 miles north from the resort of Skegness.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.397
4. http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=135
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2189
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ingoldmells
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skegness#Air
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._664_Squadron_RAF#Post-war