Accident Cessna 150L 5Y-CDQ, Monday 21 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Skymax Company
Registration: 5Y-CDQ
MSN: 15075660
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi National Park, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. Student and instructor seriously injured.Student succumbs to injury after 5 days

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/?searchtext=m1/story.php?articleID=2000177096&story_title=Pilot-instructor-injured-after-aircraft-crashes-in-Nairobi-National-Park
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=8013378

Images: