Accident Air Tractor AT-502B VH-FNX, Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Westpac Banking Corporation
Registration: VH-FNX
MSN: 502B-2591
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hay Airport (YHAY), Hay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the aircraft struck a motor vehicle. The aircraft suffered minor damage, whereas the motor vehicle was substantially damaged and the occupant of the motor vehicle sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-111.aspx
http://www.recreationalpilots.com.au/gallery/details.php?image_id=2172

Location