Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil B-7445, Monday 21 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Hubei Tongcheng General Aviation
Registration: B-7445
MSN: 7806
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanjiang County, Liuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HELICOPTER DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND FIRE. TWO OCCUPANTS DIED.
NO MECHANICAL ANOMALY CAN BE FOUND.
PROBABLE CAUSE: CFIT (MOUNTAIN) IN FOG

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (9) 2011~2015. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)
http://www.wcarn.com/news/47/47404.html
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.39.pdf
https://baike.baidu.com/item/9.21%E5%B9%BF%E8%A5%BF%E4%B8%89%E6%B1%9F%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/18659797

Location