This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Friday 15 November 2013 |
| Time: | 07:56 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Enggang Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-RSP |
| MSN: | 208B2254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nalca Airstrip, Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Nalca Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B, registration PK-RSP was being operated on a non-scheduled flight from Sentani Airport to Nalca Airstrip.
The aircraft departed from Sentani at 22:06 UTC (07:06 LT, November 15) to Nalca Airstrip. This was the pilot's, first flight from Sentani to Nalca Airstrip. There were 10 person on board which was consisting of one pilot and nine passengers.
The weather en route to and over the Nalca Airstrip was fine and the wind was calm. There were no any abnormalities and or recorded during the flight. The pilot flew the aircraft to overhead the airstrip for observing the runway then to join the downwind of runway 24.
At 22:56 UTC (07:56 LT) the aircraft touched down on runway 24 at a landing speed about 78 knots and slightly on the right of the center line. At approximately 20 meters before the parking area which was on the right side of the runway, the right main wheel became trapped and the aircraft stopped with the right wing slightly down.
The pilot shutdown the engine and helped the passengers to disembark the aircraft from left side of aircraft. No persons were injured.
The investigation concluded that the absence of airstrip information had made the pilot not aware of the runway surface condition that might due to improper of risk management in seeking the risk to identify, analyze, assess and control the risks.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 December 2023 |
PK-DPP |
Dabi Air Nusantara |
0 |
Pogapa Airstrip |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |