This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | Orenair |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Orenburg Tsentralny Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | IATA: REN, ICAO: UWOO |
| Destination airport: | IATA: DME, ICAO: UUDD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Smoke developed in the cabin as the aircraft taxied to the runway for departure. On board the aircraft were 151 passengers and 7 crew members.
Sources:
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/969178/ Location