Incident Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) VQ-BEZ, Saturday 19 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:19:58 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: VQ-BEZ
MSN: 29377/857
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 237
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rostov-on-Don Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air flight ZF3309 from Samara, Russia to Hurghada, Egypt, diverted to Rostov-on-Don after an outer window pane of the cockpit had cracked. No one was hurt.
The Boeing-757-2Q8 (WL) took off from 13:59 UTC (17:59 LT). The aircraft was en route at FL340 when at 15:15 UTC a descent was initiated. The aircraft diverted towards Rostov-on-Don, descending to 6000 feet. At that altitude the flight entered a holding pattern for about one hour until an uneventful landing was carried out on at 16:58 UTC on runway 04.
The aircraft was repaired and back in service the next morning.

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/2275814
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/zf3309/#777cb12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2012 VQ-BEZ UTair Aviation 1 over Russia non