Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-115CJ 3085, Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115CJ
Owner/operator:Czech Ministry of Defence
Registration: 3085
MSN: 3085
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IATA: EVN, ICAO: UDYZ
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
A Czech Air Force Airbus A319 sustained damage while on approach to Prague-Ruzyne Airport, Czech Republic. The aircraft was descending through a height of 600 meters when it collided with an unknown object.
According to preliminary investigation by the police it was probably a swan. However, there was also suspicion of a collision with an unmanned aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/domaci/380990-armadni-airbus-se-pri-pristani-ve-kbelich-srazil-s-labuti.html
http://www.pluska.sk/spravy/zo-zahranicia/dalsie-ceske-lietadlo-problemoch-zrazka-pocas-pristavania.html

Location