Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 EP-MDE, Monday 21 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Iran Airtour
Registration: EP-MDE
MSN: 49523/1724
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-82 operating Iran Air Tours flight B9900, suffered a landing incident at Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT), Iran. The aircraft was arriving from Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM).
The aircraft landed on runway 30 and deviated to the right. The nose landing gear departed the paved surface of the runway on the right hand side.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://sari.irna.ir/en/News/81768289
http://web.archive.org/web/20150926025111/http://tsenews.com:80/passenger-plane-skids-off-runway-in-tabiz-airport/

Location

Media: