This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 1960 |
| Time: | 11:50 LOC |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-COU |
| MSN: | 31700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oerslev, Prov. Seeland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EKCH Kopenhagen-Kastrup |
| Destination airport: | EDFM Mannheim |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the a/c trying to regain VMC in low clouds (240 feet) and crashed. The aircraft burned. All three occupants werde killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Feuille d?Avis de Lausanne 98, 14.4.1960, p. 47
Tribune de Lausanne 104, 13.4.1960, p.2