This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 2015 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | AIDC AT-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) |
| Registration: | 0851 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Central Taiwan -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gangshan Air Force Base |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The training plane went missing during a training flight, a routine instrument flight rule training mission.
The officers were named as Major Wang Ching-yun, 32, and Lieutenant Huang Chun-jung, 23.
Wang had more than 1,489 flying hours on his record, while Huang had 116 hours.
In response to the incident, all AT-3 craft have been grounded and training missions have been suspended until the cause has been ascertained.
Both pilots died in the crash. Their bodies were found on Saturday 26 September 2015.
Sources:
http://focustaiwan.tw/news/aipl/201509220013.aspx https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/2808354 http://www.chinapost.com.tw/taiwan/national/national-news/2015/09/23/446570/AT-3-training.htm http://www.taiwanairpower.org/af/at3/0851_e.jpg 