| Date: | Monday 21 September 2015 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N813CA |
| MSN: | 421B0894 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3844 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 H1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platteville Municiple Airport (KPVB), Platteville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Platteville, WI (KPVB) |
| Destination airport: | Dayton, OH (KDAY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that he completed the pretakeoff checklist, which included a run-up of each engine; no anomalies were noted. During the takeoff roll, the pilot noticed a decrease in manifold pressure in the right engine and felt a power reduction. He attempted to abort the takeoff with about 1,000 ft of runway pavement remaining. However, the airplane was traveling at 85 knots at the time of his decision, and the airplane would have needed about 2,400 ft of runway to stop. The airplane departed the runway surface, continued through a grassy area, and came to a stop in an adjacent field, which resulted in substantial damage to the nose and wing.
During the postaccident examination of the right engine, the engine was successfully test run, and no anomalies were found during the run that would have precluded normal operation or production of rated horsepower. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot choosing to abort the takeoff with inadequate runway distance remaining after a reported loss of engine power. The exact magneto timing was not determined, and although it could have affected the engine performance, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons with insufficient runway remaining for the aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA418 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=813CA Location