Accident Cessna 170 HB-CAR, Tuesday 8 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CAR
MSN: 18879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ligny-en-Barrois, Meuse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH Zürich
Destination airport:EGCR London-Croydon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In bad weather the aircraft hit a tree with a wing, crashed and burned. The pilot was killed and his passenger was carried to hospital. The next day reassuring news concerning his state were given.

Sources:

Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne 107, 9.5.1951, p.24: Text
Tribune de Lausanne 131, 12.5.1951, p.3: Foto