This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 September 2015 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | KJTA LLC |
| Registration: | N313EM |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2681 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Butler County Airport (KBTP), Butler, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Niagara Falls Intl (KIAG) |
| Destination airport: | Butler County (KBTP) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an emergency gear-up landing at Butler County Airport/K W Scholter Field (KBTP), Butler, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.butlereagle.com/article/20150921/NEWS12/709229977 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-SEP-15,BUTLER,N313EM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=313EM https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N313EM Location