This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 1950 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.87 Hornet Moth |
| Owner/operator: | AeroClub Geneva |
| Registration: | HB-OFE |
| MSN: | 8021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km NE Cruseilles -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSGG Geneva |
| Destination airport: | LSGG Geneva |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was seen to circle at 300 m aglwhen the left wing suddenly went down and the plane crashed vertically. Both occupants were killed instantly. Engine trouble and stall were cited as cause of the accident.
Sources:
Tribune de Lausanne 166, 16.6.1950, p.2
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne 138, 15.6.1950, p.19