| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 2014 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Airlines |
| Registration: | G-BTPF |
| MSN: | 2013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The serious incident occurred on 7 October 2014 during the second sector of a three-sector night when the empty BAe ATP aircraft was being positioned from Bournemouth Airport to London Stansted Airport.
The commander reported that they departed from runway 26 and climbed to 4,000 ft. After contacting Solent Radar they were instructed to climb to FL70.
Shortly after levelling off at FL70, the commander, who was flying the aircraft manually, reported two occurrences of an uncommanded input into the aileron controls that caused the aircraft to roll first to the left and then to the right. During the subsequent descent and return to Bournemouth the fluorescent flood lights in the cockpit were seen to flicker.
After the aircraft was parked on the stand, the lower hatch was opened and smoke was seen to come from the bay. An investigation carried out by the operator and tests on a number of components did not identify any faults that would have caused any of these reported symptoms.
This serious incident occurred on 7 October 2014 but the AAIB was not informed until 15 October 2014 after components from a number of systems had been replaced and the aircraft had flown without incident for approximately 12 flight hours.
In summary, the AAIB note, the investigation undertaken by the operator, and the tests by the equipment overhaul agencies, could identify no mechanical or electrical fault that could have caused the reported uncommanded input or the smoke seen to emanate from the forward hatch. The aircraft has since flown without a reoccurrence of either fault.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2014/10/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5553253d40f0b6158900006b/BAE_ATP_G-BTPF_05-15.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1995 |
G-BTPF |
British Airways |
0 |
10 NM Northwest of Newcastle |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 14 December 2017 |
SE-MHF |
West Air Sweden |
0 |
East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
 |
non |
| 3 May 2018 |
SE-MHF |
West Air Sweden |
0 |
8 nm west of Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire |
 |
non |