Serious incident Airbus A319-112 HB-IPX, Tuesday 11 December 2012
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2012
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IPX
MSN: 612
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:nr Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-112 aircraft, registration HB-IPX, took off from runway 28 at Zürich Airport, Switzerland on a scheduled flight to Stockholm-Arlanda Airport, Sweden (flight number LX 1250). At 13:11:56 UTC the "DC BUS 1 FAULT" alert together with multiple intermittent system warnings appeared on the electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM). At 13:34:18 UTC the transformer rectifier (TR) 1 automatically shut down. Between 13:34:20 UTC and 13:55:42 UTC the DC BUS 1 and DC BAT BUS experienced several short voltage lowering events, even though they were now being powered by TR 2. During this period, further ECAM messages were displayed.
After an analysis of the situation, the crew decided to continue the flight to Stockholm.
At 13:57:41 UTC, while descending to flight level 350, circuit breaker AB11 tripped automatically. This resulted in the permanent loss of various systems. At 14:20 UTC the power supply to the SUB BUS 131XP was interrupted once and between 14:22 UTC and 14:25 UTC the power supply to the AC ESS BUS was interrupted briefly several times; among other things this resulted in the temporary blanking of the commander's primary flight display (PFD) and the navigation display (ND), as well as the upper ECAM display unit (DU). The crew then transmitted an urgency message (Pan Pan, Pan Pan, Pan Pan).
Flight LX 1250 then received landing priority from air traffic control and was vectored with heading and altitude instructions for an approach on the instrument landing system for runway
01L. After the landing at 14:40 UTC the left engine's thrust reverser did not function. The passengers were able to vacate the aircraft normally.

Causes:
The serious incident is attributable to repeated voltage lowering events and faults in the power supply to various busses.
The exact cause could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: L-145/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months