Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant 1067, Monday 11 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 1952
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guaratinguetá, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo de Marte/São Paulo
Destination airport:Aquela
Narrative:
Crashed. 2°Ten Mucio Martins Figueiras and 2°Ten da Infanteria de Guardas Roosevelt da Paz

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 12 February 1952, p7
Jornal do Brasil 13 February 1952, p8
O Estado de S. Paulo 13 February 1952, p8 ("1067")