This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAY-2013 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | Juliet Tango Group |
Registration: | G-BRJT |
C/n / msn: | 15068426 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Welshpool Airport, Welshpool, Powys, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest (HAW/EGFE) |
Destination airport: | Welshpool Airport, Powys (EGCW) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/5/2013 when crashed on approach to Welshpool Airport, Welshpool, Powys, Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was landing at Welshpool following a flight from Haverfordwest. The weather was fine, with a forecast surface wind from 150 degrees at 10 knots, although the pilot reported the actual wind direction as varying between 150 degrees and 210 degrees. On approach to Runway 22 (a 1,020 metres asphalt runway, with 879 metres landing distance available), the pilot was informed by the Air/Ground radio operator that the wind was variable. The pilot elected to fly the approach and landing with two stages of flaps lowered, at a speed of 60 knots IAS.
Shortly after flaring the aircraft for landing, the pilot felt it drift to the right, downwind. The stall warning horn sounded at the same time as the pilot made a decision to go-around because of the excessive drift. He applied full power but, at about the same time, the aircraft’s tail struck a runway light.
The aircraft became airborne for two or three seconds, before the right hand elevator struck a fence post and the aircraft sank to the ground. The pilot was able to steer back towards the runway and bring the aircraft to a stop. Both the pilot and his passenger were uninjured".
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to aircraft’s tailplane, runway lighting and adjacent fencing. Presumably, as a result of this damage, the registration G-BRJT was cancelled by the CAA on 9/9/2013 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe8140f0b61346000a31/Cessna_150H_G-BRJT_08-13.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.welshpoolairport.co.uk/blog/who-s-been/item/13-cessna-150h-g-gbrjt]
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-BRJT courtesy AirHistory.net
Northampton - Sywell (EGBK / ORM)
4 September 2010; (c) Mick Bajcar