Accident Slingsby T.67A Firefly G-BIOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179797

Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.67A Firefly
Owner/operator:Slingsby T67A Group
Registration: G-BIOW
MSN: 1988
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn in Elmet, 2 miles E of Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Humberside Airport (EGNJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The original T67A Firefly was the French Fournier RF-6B (of 1974 origin) built under license, and G-BIOW was the first Slingsby built aircraft (c/n 1988) which first flew on 15/5/1981 - 32 years and eleven days later it crashed...

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/5/2013 when lost nose landing gear and nose wheel on take off from Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield, North Yorkshire. The pilot decided to divert to Humberside Airport for an emergency landing on a foam carpet. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During takeoff from Runway 29 at Sherburn in Elmet Airfield, the nose landing gear oleo and nosewheel detached from the aircraft. The pilot reported that the takeoff was normal, except that he had felt a minor ‘bump’ through the rudder pedals at rotation. After discussions with the Chief Flying Instructor on the VHF radio, a decision to divert to Humberside Airport was made.

After making a practice approach the pilot selected the engine, fuel and battery off on short final and landed on the foam covered runway at Humberside. The aircraft remained upright and the pilot and passenger, who were uninjured, were able to vacate the aircraft normally.

The pilot reported that the upper part of the torque link appeared to have failed and that the lower part of the link was found still attached to the lower oleo assembly. The maintenance organisation confirmed that the circlip which located the oleo into the leg was found with the detached oleo and it appeared hat the failed torque link had allowed the oleo drop out as the aircraft became airborne. The reason for the upper torque link failure had not been identified".

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose landing gear and propeller damaged. All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft was "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration G-BIOW was cancelled by the CAA on 9/9/2013 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/05/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edefed915d13740001d1/Slingsby_T67A_Firefly__G-BIOW_10-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Dietsch/6482.htm

Images:

Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND), Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, UK. - 18th September 2007 21st October 2007