| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2002 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Táxi Aéreo Fortaleza |
| Registration: | PT-KZD |
| MSN: | 3140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fortaleza, CE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBFZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Soon after takeoff, there was a failure at the left engine and the pilot tried unsuccessfully to make a hard landing. The aircraft collided with residences and the three occupants and a person on the ground suffered minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_kzd_02_07_02.pdf http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 