| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2013 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MYNO |
| MSN: | 6724 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 nm north-west of Rye, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harringe Court Farm Airfield, near Ashford, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Private Airstrip near Rye, East Sussex |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/5/2013 when crashed into a fence on approach to a private grass airstrip near Rye, East Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had flown from Harringe Airfield in Kent to the private grass airstrip near Rye, East Sussex. He
recalled that there was a light northerly surface wind, becoming more westerly and gusty by the time of
the accident. The airstrip was orientated 02/20 and was described by the pilot as narrow, fenced, and with trees immediately to the west.
He flew an approach to Runway 20, but encountered turbulence on the approach and twice flew a go-around. The third approach was flown to a landing, but the microlight appeared to be caught by a gust of wind after landing which blew it to the left and into a wire fence where it came to an abrupt halt".
Damaged sustained to airframe: Damage to landing gear, pod, propeller and wing fabric. The damage was presumably enough to write the aircraft off as "beyond economical repair" as the registration G-MYNO was cancelled by the CAA on 14/6/2013 (just three weeks later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/05/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec20e5274a13170000e3/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-MYNO_08-13.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.flyingadverts.co.uk/Harringe%20Jan%202012%20Mk3%20colour.htm 4.
https://afors.com/index.php?page=adview&adid=16382&imid=0 