Accident Auster AOP.6 VF613, Thursday 7 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1953
Time:06:00 UTC+9
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VF613
MSN: 2554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort George
Destination airport:Fort George
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA whilst on a morning patrol, rendering the aircraft uncontrollable. Both Pilot (Serg John Cameron) and Observer parachuted out of the aircraft and were subsequently captured by North Korean/Chinese troops and held as POWs until Armistice.

Sources:

Extra details from 1913 LLF, RAF news letter for May 1953. Personal links between above pilot and informant.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2449
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF