Accident North American F-86 Sabre , Tuesday 5 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena, Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with USAF Republic F-84. Both airplane crashed in residential area and set on fire some houses. One serious injured. F-84 pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 6 June 1956, p1