Serious incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVA, Sunday 9 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2013
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVA
MSN: 27092/967
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524G2-T-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 328
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Boeing 747-436 G-CIVA sustained minor damage when smoke began emitting from a trash compactor in the No.4 Galley whilst in the holding pattern over Ockham, Surrey. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft had started its initial descent into Heathrow Airport and was about to enter the Ockham hold. A member of the cabin crew noticed that the trash compactor in Galley 4 (near Door 2 Left) was emitting acrid smoke, but she was unable to isolate its electrical supply. The commander sent the co-pilot to pull the circuit breaker. He could not locate the circuit breaker but was able to isolate the galley using the galley power emergency switch.

The cabin crew monitored the situation, and a few minutes later the smell had worsened, so the commander was informed. The crew declared a MAYDAY and carried out an expeditious approach and landing at Heathrow. They elected to vacate the runway and, after discussions with both the fire services and the cabin crew, taxied to stand. The fire services removed the compactor and the passengers were then disembarked normally.

The compactor unit was sent to the manufacturer for further investigation but no conclusive evidence for the cause of the acrid smoke was found".

The operator has included the findings from this event in its review of cabin crew training and fire safety drills.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/06/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f83040f0b6134600071d/Boeing_747-436_G-CIVA_01-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Location