This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 657 (AOP) Sqn/1901 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | VF638 |
| MSN: | 2839 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sennybridge, Brecon Beacons, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sennybridge, Brecon Beacons, Wales |
Narrative:Auster AOP.6 VF638, 657 (AOP) Squadron/1901 Flight RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-6-49 when crashed on approach to RAF Sennybridge, Brecon Beacons, South Wales.
The pilot approached low over the airfield, which was situated on the crest of a hill, The Auster was banked in a steep turn on approach in order to line up with the runway, but the pilot did not allow sufficient power to maintain speed and altitude in the banking manoeuvre, and the aircraft flew into the ground when it was caught in a downdraught.
While the two crew on board Auster VF638 survived, AC.1 Ross, a member of ground crew, was hit by the aircraft and died of injuries very shortly afterwards.
Fatality:
AC.1 (3111675) Ronald Frederick ROSS (ground personnel) RAF: died of injuries
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.503
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 6. 657 (AOP) Squadron ORB for 1-5-1947 to 31-12-1950: UK National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/27/2534:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505172 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._657_Squadron_RAF#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sennybridge_Training_Area 