| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2013 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BZFV |
| MSN: | PFA162A-1354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glebe Farm, Sibson, Nuneaton, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glebe Farm, Sibson, Nuneaton, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/6/2013 when crashed on take off from a private grass airstrip at Glebe Farm, Sibson, Nuneaton, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot noticed a vibration through the airframe just after takeoff from a private grass strip. This was followed by a ‘thud’, a slight displacement of the engine cowling and a loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in a wheat field, during which the nose and left landing gear collapsed, and the firewall and both wings were damaged.
The power loss was initiated by the failure and detachment of one of the composite propeller blades, resulting in vibration which caused the carburettors to separate from the engine. The detached propeller blade had suffered a structural failure due to a high cycle oscillation about the blade pitch axis which was caused by a missing component within the coarse pitch stop assembly.
Damage sustained to airframe: Loss of propeller blade, nose and left main landing gear collapse, structural damage to wings and firewall. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration G-BZFV was cancelled by the CAA on 3/2/2014 as aircraft "destroyed"
NOTE: The AAIB report gives the crash location as "Glebe Farm, Sibson, Leicestershire", but the postal address of the crash site is nearer Nuneaton, Warwickshire (post code CV13 6LD). This address is also that of the aircraft's registered owner.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/06/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303c4e5274a1317000c49/Zenair_CH_601UL_Zodiac__G-BZFV_12-13.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2010-2019_34.html 