Accident Lockheed C-28 Hudson 2902, Wednesday 19 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-28 Hudson
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2902
MSN: 414-7178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilhéus, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:Ilhéus, BA
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway and burst into flames while trying to land with engine problems. Four crew and four passengers.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 19 January 1955, p6