Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil G-ECUK, Wednesday 19 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Loxwood Holdings Ltd
Registration: G-ECUK
MSN: 7491
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Oxford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private helicopter landing site near Oxford
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the AAIB report:

"The helicopter, with the pilot and his son on board, was in the late stages of an approach to a private helicopter landing site near Oxford when the accident occurred. The weather conditions were fine, with good visibility and calm wind.

The pilot reported that he carried out a detailed Check A of the aircraft before flight, which revealed no abnormalities. In particular, there were no signs of fluid on the helicopter skins or on the hangar floor. The early stages of the flight were uneventful and the pilot returned to the same landing site after about 20 minutes. He flew an approach to an open grass field adjacent to the landing pad, crossing electricity cables at the field boundary at about 30 feet and 40 knots. In the latter stages of the approach at about 15 feet and 20 knots, the pilot increased collective pitch a little and began a slight flare. At about the same time he made a left pedal input to make a track correction. As he did so, he experienced what he described as a slight jolt, followed by an immediate and violent yaw to the left.

The pilot believed that he instinctively applied more collective pitch in order to avoid ground contact, and the left yaw rate increased, causing him to believe that a tail rotor malfunction had occurred. He reported trying to control the yaw with pedal input, but without effect. He therefore reduced collective and the yaw rate reduced, but by this time he felt the “control forces were extreme”.

The helicopter made two or three more complete rotations before contacting the ground. The right skid collapsed, causing the main rotor blades to strike the ground. The pilot secured the aircraft, and both occupants vacated through their respective side doors. The pilot was subsequently found to have suffered three broken vertebra.

The pilot reported that his full attention was directed at controlling the sudden and unexpected yaw, particularly as the helicopter was at such a low height. He initially stated that, because of the difficulty controlling the helicopter, he could not recall whether there had been any cockpit warning lights or sounds before it struck the ground. After later consideration, he was certain there had been none".

Damage sustained to airframe: Substantial damage to airframe, rotor blades and dynamic components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/06/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423017ced915d1374000ab1/Eurocopter_AS350B3_Squirrel__G-ECUK_03-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/