Incident Douglas A-20K Havoc (R-20) 60.., Monday 24 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc (R-20)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 60..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:BA Cumbica, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber airplane crashed. Crew seriously injured and transported to hospital. Type not reported.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 27 January 1955, p2 (2°Caderno)
Folha da Noite 26 January 1955, p7 (unreadable)