Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil OB-1941P, Wednesday 23 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2015
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heliflight Peru
Registration: OB-1941P
MSN: 4842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raquipacti Hill -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Quillabamba Heliport
Destination airport:Cusco Airport
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 22, 2015, at 16:07, the AS 350B3 helicopter of Heliflight Peru took off from the Heliport of Quillabamba to make a transfer flight to the International Airport. Cusco.
The helicopter crashed when attempting to cross the Cordillera de los Andes through the Abra Málaga Pass. It hit the Raquipacti Hill at a height of approximately 15,275 feet (4,629 mts), due to bad weather conditions.

The investigation carried out established that the probable cause of the accident was due to the continuation of the flight in bad weather conditions, causing the helicopter to impact the hillside.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elcomercio.pe/peru/cusco/helicoptero-particular-5-ocupantes-desaparecio-cusco-218894
https://diariocorreo.pe/ciudad/compania-heliflight-emitio-comunicado-tras-accidente-en-cusco-620204/ (includes operator press release but photo of Mi-8 accident).
http://static.wixstatic.com/media/4b885c_2a05166605cf40328e490934c611f9e4.jpg_srz_p_480_324_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_jpg_srz