Incident Saab 340B G-LGNM, Thursday 24 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:c. 15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-LGNM
MSN: 340B-187
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kirkwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kirkwall Airport, Orkney Islands (KOI)
Destination airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saab 340B aircraft, operated by Loganair on behalf of Flybe, landed safely at Kirkwall Airport, Orkney Islands, U.K. following the in-flight shut down of the left hand engine.
The flight involved was BE6938 from Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands to Inverness, Scotland via Kirkwall.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/g-lgnm/
@C_Stihler_MEP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1999 N347BE Business Express 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) sub
3 October 2014 G-LGNM Loganair 0 between Aberdeen and Sumburgh non

Media: