This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 September 2015 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Registration pending |
| Registration: | N8856P |
| MSN: | 24-4313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6000 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Broward County, northwest Davie, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood Intl (KFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a major roadways intersection in northwest Davie, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage upon contact with a vehicle and no injuries were received by the sole pilot onboard or the vehicle occupant(s).
Sources:
http://miami.cbslocal.com/2015/09/24/plane-lands-on-i-595/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8856P 