This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Turnhouse CF RAF |
| Registration: | VF640 |
| MSN: | 2841 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile south of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:Auster AOP.6 VF640: Delivered in July 1946. Known RAF service was with CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), and then with the Station Flight of RAF Leuchars, Central Sector Station Flight, and Communications Flight of RAF Turnhouse
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/5/1954 when dived into the ground on approach, half-a-mile south of RAF Leuchars, Fife. While approaching to land at RAF Leuchars, the aircraft was seen to roll over and dive into the ground. It is possible that the pilot misjudged the effects of reducing power, and then selecting "take off" flap settings when the aircraft was heavily loaded with three crew aboard. All three crew were killed
Crew of Auster VF640:
F/Lt (195972) Peter Podmore Barker (Pilot) RAF : Killed
F/Lt (190364) Patrick Edwin Jackson (Navigator/IO) RAF : killed
F/Lt (500496) Anthony John Baynes Mansell (RAF Regiment Adjutant) RAF : killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 64)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.58
4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2729 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 