This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 September 2015 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | STS Avijacija |
| Registration: | YU-BSW |
| MSN: | 421B0248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ozren -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Banja Luka International Airport (BNX/LQBK) |
| Destination airport: | Tuzla International Airport (TZL/LQTZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft hit a mountain during VFR flight. Possible CFIT.
Causes of the accident (translated from Bosnian)
Based on the conducted investigation and analysis of the collected evidence and available information, on the crash of the aircraft Cessna 421B, registration mark YU-BSW, the Commission concluded:
The root cause of the accident is the entry of the aircraft into the cloud at a low altitude, in conditions of increased cloudiness, which led to the impact of the aircraft in the ground. The accident is caused by inadequate preparation of the crew for the flight, deviation of the crew from the planned and approved route by location (diversion from the given route) and flight height (flight at a lower altitude than the approved one), as well as not taking timely procedures to return to the given route and flight height, as well as incorrect actions in case of encountering a deteriorated weather situation on the route under VFR flight conditions.
The accident was affected by:
a) The decision of the manager on the manner of execution of the flight
b) Ignoring information about the meteorological situation and weather forecast
c) Inadequate preparation of the crew for the execution of the flight at a low altitude and in conditions of fire of the meteorological situation,
d) Non-compliance with VFR rules for minimum flight height and meteorological minimum for airspace class “F” and “G”
e) Loss of visual contact with the ground.
Sources:
https://tangosix.rs/2015/24/09/srusio-se-srpski-dvomotorni-avion-u-republici-srpskoj-ima-povredenih/ https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-421b-golden-eagle-ii-ozren-1-killed Images:

LQTZ/TZL