Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide PP-AIA, Thursday 10 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-AIA
MSN: 6920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Luís (SLZ), MA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Coroatá
Destination airport:São Luís-Tirirical (SLZ), MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero-Taxi caught fire on landing and was destroyed. Pilot and three passengers suffered burns.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 12 May 1956, p4 (2°Caderno).