Accident Kolb Twinstar Mk III (Modified) G-MYXS, Saturday 27 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:11:15
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mk III (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYXS
MSN: PFA 205-1252
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arclid Airfield, Sandbach, Cheshire
Destination airport:Clotton, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/7/2013 when crashed shortly after take off into a field south of Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being prepared for a flight back to its home base at Clotton, about 13 km east of Chester, having earlier made a 46 minute flight to Arclid Airfield. The pilot performed his usual checks and noted that all the instruments gave normal readings; he also had more than sufficient fuel onboard for the flight.

He took off using maximum engine rpm but at a height of approximately 250 feet, the engine stopped abruptly. The pilot realised that he could not safely alter his heading substantially, so he searched ahead for a suitable field. The first field he saw was growing tall rape but the one after that contained wheat, which the pilot thought looked preferable for a forced landing. However, there was insufficient height for the aircraft to glide to the second field and it landed in the rape, coming to a rapid halt as it did so. The aircraft remained upright and the pilot was uninjured.

The pilot is uncertain of the cause of the engine failure but notes that the carburettor bowl was dry and the propeller very stiff to turn, possibly because of fuel (and therefore also lubricating oil) starvation of this two-stroke engine".

Damage sustained to airframe: The AAIB report confirms that the airframe was "Damaged beyond economic repair". Presumably, as a result, the registration G-MYXS was cancelled by the CAA on 23/10/2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/07/33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230077e5274a1317000ab9/Kolb_Twinstar_Mk_III__Modified__Twinstar_G-MYXS_11-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.knutsfordguardian.co.uk/news/10852258.Lucky_escape_for_75_year_old_Knutsford_pilot_after_microlight_crash/?ref=rss