Incident Airbus A330-343X B-LAG, Friday 25 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:c. 03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343X
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LAG
MSN: 895
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Bali -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PER
Destination airport:HKG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific Airways Flight CX170 from Perht, Australia, to Hong Kong, diverted to Bali-Denpasar, Indonesia due to shutdown of no.2 engine. Flames and a loud "bang" were reported to be witnessed by passenger on board.
The airplane, an Airbus A330-343X, departed Perth at 16:13 UTC (00:13 LT, Sep 25). The aircraft was over sea, south of Bali, when an descent was initiated at 19:02 UTC (03:02 LT, Sep 25). The aircraft landed safely on runway 09 at Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport, Indonesia at 19:35 UTC (03:35 LT, Sep 25).

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2015/09/25/09/12/reports-of-fire-on-cathay-pacific-flight-from-perth-to-hong-kong
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/b-lag#783e356

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2008 B-LAG Cathay Pacific Airways 0 near Hong Kong non
Turbulence

Media: