This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 1935 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.55 |
| Owner/operator: | Far Eastern Management GVF |
| Registration: | CCCP-L840 |
| MSN: | 10530 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | northwest of the village Lazarev, Khabarovsk Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky |
| Destination airport: | Khabarovsk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Search expeditions in the Khabarovsk Territory found the remains of the passengers "Savoy-Marchetti S-55", which crashed in 1935. On board the aircraft, according to the archives, carrying large amount of money - about two million rubles.
Crashed into a hill in low visibility.
According to the All-Russian public movement to perpetuate the memory of those killed in the defense of the Fatherland "Exploratory Movement of Russia", the remains belong to three men and a woman. They were handed over to the police station Khabarovsk village Lazarev. The remains of the victims is planned for next year.
According to the location of the wreckage it was found that the ship crashed into a hill to the left bank. "Probably, the pilot noticed too late in front of a steep slope, tried left superelevation climb, but the speed of the plane is not enough. At first tree trunks torn left the boat with passengers, the next shot hit the cockpit. The right boat came off and fell 12 meters from the crash site "- suggested the activists.
According to archival data, the flying boat of the Italian production bearing the number A-840 belonging to the Far Eastern Management GVF, June 26, 1935 flew out of town Aleksandrovsk towards Khabarovsk, but the final destination has not arrived. Flight time from Sakhalin Island to the mainland then was 5 hours and 20 minutes. The plane stopped communicating after 1 hour 15 minutes. Active quest failed.
Total on board the plane were 12 deceased people, among them members of the crew, staff the MTS in Sakhalin, the staff of the Joint State Political Administration (OGPU-NKVD), followed by a large sum of money - two million rubles, which is carried in Khabarovsk.
Sources:
https://www.newsru.com/russia/25sep2015/ostanki.html http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3208 