Accident Martin BPM-5 Mariner 59172, Friday 6 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 1949
Time:
Type:Martin BPM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 59172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Washington, in the vicinity of Renton -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval Air Station, Seattle
Destination airport:Boeing seaplane ramp at Renton, Washington
Narrative:
Crash with an underwater construction during a ferry trip and sank, There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://www.history.navy.mil/research/underwater-archaeology/sites-and-projects/aircraft-wrecksites/martin-pbm-mariner-patrol-bomber-buno-59172.html