Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1602, Sunday 20 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1602
MSN: 88-16622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serra Talhada, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell to the ground and overturned two times after hit trees. Pilot Ten Fraga escaped.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 23 April 1958, p38

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1966 1602 Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB 1 Barbacena, MG w/o