This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1958 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Avro Anson |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tuxtla Gutiérrez, CHIS -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed onto house after take-off due to engine failure. Two in the house killed and pilot, co-pilot and the ten passengers were injured, one seriously. As "three engined passenger plane". Type not confirmed but possible.
Sources:
Folha da Noite 11 July 1958, p4
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00783/6 El Informador 10 July 1958, p1+3