| Date: | Monday 26 August 2013 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | 24/7 Rescue And Recovery (Membury) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CGZF |
| MSN: | 3928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Membury Airfield, Hungerford, Berkshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Membury Airfield, Hungerford, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Membury Airfield, Hungerford, Berkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/8/2013 when crashed on take off from Membury Airfield, Berkshire at the start of a training sortie. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
The instructor and his student were engaged in Exercises 12 and 13 (Introduction to Takeoff) of the Private Pilot’s Licence syllabus. It was the student pilot’s fifth assisted takeoff and, with full power applied, some right rudder pedal pressure was necessary to keep the aircraft straight. Although the instructor was providing some assistance, he felt that everything was satisfactory until, at a speed of about 30-35 mph, the student suddenly pushed the left pedal hard down and froze.
The instructor shouted “I have control” but the student did not appear to hear and the instructor could only oppose the student’s input sufficient to centre the rudder. The student then closed the throttle whilst the instructor attempted to apply full power to fly away but again the student prevailed and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left and stopped in a ploughed field.
The student later stated that he had some hearing difficulties but could not offer an explanation for the erroneous pedal input. The instructor feels that more time may have been required for briefing this student but, as the student had successfully completed takeoffs before, the instructor may have been lulled into a false sense of security about the student’s ability".
Damage to airframe: Damage to propeller, nose landing gear and fuselage. As a result, the aircraft appears to have been deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-CGZF was cancelled by the CAA on 23/5/2014
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/08/28 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f10040f0b61346000379/EV-97_TeamEurostar_UK__G-CGZF_03-14.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 