Incident Fokker S.11 (T-21) 0796, Friday 26 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1959
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11 (T-21)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0796
MSN: 092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mesquita, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost height due to engine failure. Hit roof and landed on road. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

Correia da Manhã 27 June 1959, p2