| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2013 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/100 Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the YP Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-FTIN |
| MSN: | 1830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when taxying at Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria, reportedly due to one of the aircraft's main wheel brakes binding. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was backtracking tarmac Runway 10 at Kirkbride, an airfield which the pilot knew well. He intended to perform a 180-degree turn to take off on Runway 28; the wind was reportedly from 290-degrees at 10 knots.
The pilot stated that, as he positioned the aircraft to the right prior to performing this turn, the right brake started to bind and, despite full left rudder and brake application, he could not prevent the right wing from striking a substantial steel fence post at the side of the runway.
The roughly 3 foot 6 inch high post formed part of a fence dividing farmland from the airfield and was about 6 feet from the edge of the runway, hidden in tall grass. The aircraft’s wheels had not left the runway.
The company which recovered and dismantled the aircraft for repair did not see any evidence of brake seizure or binding, but were not able to perform a function check of the brake system".
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to right wing outboard leading edge. The damage appears to have been extensive enough for the aircraft to have been written off as "beyond economic repair" and the registration G-FTIN was cancelled by the CAA on 4/6/2014
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/08/32 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8bae5274a1317000739/Pierre_Robin_DR400_100_Cadet_G-FTIN_01-14.pdf 2. CAA;
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/General%20Aviation%20Report%20September%202013.pdf 