Accident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1673, Thursday 19 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 1959
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Belém, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Found crashed and submerged in swamp at Baía de Portel. 1°Ten Av Alberto Hermano Drumont Lott and a civil photographer.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 21 November 1959, p11/23 November 1959, p14