Accident North American Harvard III (T-6) 1659, Monday 9 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard III (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1659
MSN: 88-14743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sobreiro, Mafra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of propeller. Pilot Vítor Sérgio da Cruz Gonçalves bailed out but parachute entangled on airplane.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 12 July 1956, p10
Diário de Lisboa 11 July 1956, p14
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/