Accident Auster AOP.6 VF664, Thursday 5 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:656 Sqn /1903 Flt RAF
Registration: VF664
MSN: 2868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA fire, which severed the rudder cable. Aircraft stalled and crashed into a cliff. Pilot - Capt. B.T. Luscombe - was killed on impact. Per a contemporary newspaper report:

"PILOT KILLED
Korea, Sunday.- Captain B. T. Luscombe, an Australian Army pilot who flew hundreds of hours over the Communist front lines in an unarmed plane, has been killed. He was the only Australlian in an air observation group which directs the Commonwealth Division's guns from the air.

Captain Luscombe, of Cronulla, Sydney, called by the troops "The DiggerPilot," had been flying in
Korea since last October. His light Auster plane crashed after being hit by anti-aircraft fire."

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111202084232/http://www.kmike.com:80/oz/Breen/FrameB/3.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/RollofHonour.swf]
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/HOBJ3133/
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p28.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2760
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/49246389